72 Confirmed in 2014 Melbourne Cup First Acceptances

October 7th, 2014

72 talented stayers remain in the mix for the Race that Stops a Nation following the release of 2014 Melbourne Cup first acceptances.

2012 champion Green Moon has been confirmed in 2014 Melbourne Cup first acceptances

2012 champion Green Moon has been confirmed in 2014 Melbourne Cup first acceptances. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia

Charged with carrying a race-high 58kgs in the 2014 Melbourne Cup, classy Japanese runner Admire Rakti has been confirmed in first acceptances just one month out from the first Tuesday of November.

A notable performer over his 2013 racing campaign, Admire Rakti finished fourth in the Group 2 Kyoto Daishoten (2413m) before finishing a close second in the Group 2 Copa Republica Argentina (2514m) and credible fourth in the Group 1 Japan Cup (2413m).

Arguably securing his most relevant form indicator when second to leading stayer Gold Ship in the Group 2 Hanshin Daishoten (3016m) first-up this year, the Heart’s Cry stallion has reportedly taken well to his time in quarantine and is primed for a successful 2014 Spring Racing Carnival.

Macedon Lodge are poised to field a typically strong team in the 2014 Melbourne Cup, confirming a total of five in first acceptances including the likes of Sea Moon, Fawkner and 2012 champion Green Moon.

Securing six wins and four minor places from just 17 competitive starts so far, Sea Moon began his racing career under the guidance of renowned British trainer Sir Michael Stoute before transferring to the care of Hickmott in the late stages of 2012.

Performing well over the 2013 Spring Carnival, the Beat Hollow entire finished second in the Listed Bart Cummings (2520m) and won the Group 2 Herbert Power Strakes (2400m), but was unable to match the late pace of Fiorente in the Melbourne Cup, finishing 13th.

Arguably Lloyd Williams’ most exciting Cup prospect this year, Fawkner has secured nine wins and a further seven minor places from 23 starts so far and has returned to the track in great form this season having finished an agonizingly close second to Dissident in the Group 1 Makybe Diva Stakes (1600m) first-up on September 13th.

Performing to a typically high standard over the 2013 Spring Carnival, the Reset gelding finished fifth in the Group 1 George Main Stakes (1600m) and third in the Group 1 Turnbull Stakes (2000m) before displaying a superior turn of foot to win the Group 1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) ahead of fellow Melbourne Cup first acceptor Dandino.

While unable to break through for another race win since taking out the 2012 edition of the Melbourne Cup, Green Moon has continued to secure several impressive results over four proceeding race preparations.

Finishing fourth in the Group 2 Peter Young Stakes (2000m) first-up this year, the Montjeu entire finished a close second in the Group 1 Australian Cup (2000m) on March 8th before running a luckless seventh when blocked for a run in the final straight of the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m) on April 19th.

While yet to figure over two starts this time in, Hickmott is confident the step-up to two miles for the Melbourne Cup will again play into the strengths of Green Moon this time in.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best early odds on the 2014 Melbourne Cup!

Open an account and deposit at Ladbrokes.com.au today to take advantage of a limited time only bonus of $500! Quote the unique code: SPRINGBONUS when making your first deposit to claim.

2014 Melbourne Cup First Acceptances

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ADMIRE RAKTI (JPN) Tomoyuki Umeda 1.5
2 AKAVOROUN Ciaron Maher 99
3 ALI VITAL (NZ) Robbie Laing 86
4 AMRALAH (IRE) Robert Hickmott 5
5 ANCIENT KING (IRE) Peter G Moody 97
6 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney 99
7 AU REVOIR (IRE) Andre Fabre 6
8 BANDE (IRE) Yoshito Yahagi 3
9 BIG MEMORY (FR) Tony McEvoy 95
10 BLACK TYCOON Darren Weir 103
11 BONFIRE (GB) Gai Waterhouse 101
12 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody 105
13 BRIGANTIN (USA) Chris Waller 8
14 CARAVAN ROLLS ON (GB) Danny O’Brien 95
15 CAVALRYMAN (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor 2.5
16 CELTIC PRINCE (NZ) Bjorn Baker 8.5
17 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea 6
18 DANDINO (GB) Marco Botti 3
19 DON DOREMO (NZ) Robbie Laing 67
20 ETHIOPIA Pat Carey 103
21 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott 113
22 GALLATIN John O’Shea 7.5
23 GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden 4.5
24 GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 84
25 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 113
26 GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens 97
27 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 110
28 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller 104
29 KHALID (GB) Paul Perry 9.5
30 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent 3.5
31 LA AMISTAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 100
32 LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy 99
33 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston 99
34 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody 103
35 LIKE A CAROUSEL Ken Keys 75
36 LORD VAN PERCY (GB) Andrew Balding 101
37 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees 3.5
38 MARKSMANSHIP (IRE) Ciaron Maher 96
39 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott 100
40 MORE THAN SACRED Robert Smerdon 95
41 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 104
42 MUTUAL REGARD (IRE) Johnny Murtagh 4.5
43 MY AMBIVALENT (IRE) Roger Varian 3.5
44 NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) Robert Smerdon 95
45 OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston 90
46 OPINION (IRE) Chris Waller 6
47 PINSTRIPE LANE (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens 92
48 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings 106
49 PRETTY BLONDE Kym Healy 84
50 PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) Darren Weir 95
51 PROTECTIONIST (GER) Andreas Wohler 110
52 QUAYSIDE Peter G Moody 77
53 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop 2.5
54 RENEW (IRE) Marco Botti 89
55 ROYAL DIAMOND (IRE) Johnny Murtagh 4
56 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 105
57 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott 110
58 SEISMOS (IRE) Marco Botti 3.5
59 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington 105
60 SHOREHAM Saab Hasan 100
61 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir 92
62 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James 116
63 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees 103
64 STIPULATE (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 104
65 THE OFFER (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 110
66 THUNDERBIRD ONE (NZ) Francis Finnegan 91
67 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 98
68 WALTZING TO WIN David Huxtable 9.5
69 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller 105
70 WILLING FOE (USA) Saeed Bin Suroor 4.5
71 WISH COME TRUE (IRE) Peter G Moody 9
72 ZANBAGH Patrick Payne 100